June 8, 2014


Ralph Snider Award winner, CASHS student Caitlin Campagno with her “Field of Eyes”

Ralph Snider Award winner, CASHS student Caitlin Campagno with her “Field of Eyes”

Cierra Kelly. Deafening

James Patterson Award winner, JBHS student Cierra Kelly with her “Deafening”

CHAMBERSBURG, PA – The Franklin County Art Alliance presented over $1000 in awards at the opening reception of its 43rd Annual Exhibition, held Sunday, June 8th from 2-5 PM at Calvary United Methodist Church, 150 Norlo Drive in Fayetteville.  The show will continue through June 12, from 2-7 PM Monday through Thursday.  338 works by 99 artists were judged by Matt Chambers of Lancaster and Lou Schellenberg of Mt. Gretna, PA.

The judges selected works to receive over 50 awards, and at the ceremony attended by over one hundred visitors on Sunday, Art Alliance Show Chair Anne Finucane presented the Northwood Books Best of Show award to Cindy Baker of Chambersburg for her oil landscape Winter Blues.

The Hickman Automotive Award for 1st place in the Oil Still Life Category was presented to Kent Roberts for his Worn (out) on the A.T. Thru Hike. 2nd place in Oil Still Life was awarded to Eric Miller of Hanover, PA, for Child’s Play, and 3rd place in Oil Still Life was earned by Donna Bingaman of Waynesboro for Blue Vase and Apples.

The Godfrey Biehl Award for 1st place in Oil Landscape was presented to Noelle K. Miller (Chambersburg) for House on the Hil.  2nd place in Oil Landscape was earned by Gene Fletcher of Chambersburg for Croatian Village, and 3rd place, by Mary Hickman of Shippensburg, for her Dawn Lights.

The Louise Mowrey Award for 1st place in Watercolor Still Life was presented to Kent Roberts of Shippensburg for Carousel. 2nd place was awarded to Judith Stenger of Chambersburg for her watercolor Figs in September. 3rd place was earned by Ruth Peyton of Falling Waters, WV for her Queen of the Night.

The Towne Framing of McConnellsburg Award for 1st place in Watercolor Landscape was presented to Charles Brown of Chambersburg for Devil’s Backbone Park. 2nd place was earned by Mavourneen Whitacre of Biglerville, PA for Utah, and 3rd place, by Charles Gelsleichter of Ortanna, PA for Ollea.

The American Frame Award for 1st place in Pastel was awarded to Kathleen McCloskey of Mercersburg for her Colorado Landscape.  2nd was earned by Ann Ruppert of Fairfield, PA, for The Paper Mulberry That Was and 3rd place, by Linda Mosemann of Warfordsburg PA, for Stray Bale.

The All Occasion Florist Award for 1st place in Florals was earned by Arlene Babb of Willow Hill, PA for Welcome Home.  2nd place was awarded to Barbara Petrucci of Chambersburg for her Sunflowers, and 3rd place, to Phillip Buttermore of Chambersburg for his Flowers and Wee Folk.

The Wallspace Gallery & Framing Award for 1st place in Portraits was presented to Jeff Barnhart of Chambersburg for his Self Portrait.  2nd place was earned by Nicole Troup of Waynesboro for her Be Still, and 3rd place, by Noelle Miller for Woman with Paisley Scarf.

The Best Friends Animal Hospital Award for 1st place in Animal Portraits was earned by Kent Roberts for Portrait of a Greyhound.  2nd place award was earned by Jean Harshman of Chambersburg for her Bulldog, and 3rd place by Eric Miller for Watching…..

The Dolbin award for 1st place in Sculpture was earned by Denny Bingaman of Waynesboro for Sly.  The 2nd place award went to Jim Mackey of Chambersburg for his Early.  3rd place was earned by Joe Summers of Chambersburg for his Chesapeake Skipjack “Cannon”.

The Lotus Moon Award for 1st place in Collage/Abstract was awarded to Elizabeth Goins of Charles Town, WV for Evening Circus.  2nd place was earned by Goins for her Love of the Book and 3rd, by Sarah L. Boice of Chambersburg for her Orange Garden.

The C. Redding Award 1st place in the Genre category was presented to Dee Henry of McConnellsburg for her Living Water.  2nd place was earned by Kent Roberts for Freedom from Want – Revisited, and 3rd place, by Phillip Buttermore for Flaunting Death.

The LA Cameras Award for 1st place in Photography was awarded to Nina Sowiski of Pittsburgh, PA for Oregon Coast I.  2nd place was awarded to Frieda Stayman of Chambersburg for her Ticket Center, and 3rd, to Leighton Scott of Greencastle for his Fractured Perfection.

The Bill Davis Memorial Award for 1st place in Drawings & hand-pulled prints was awarded to Becky Dietrich of Mont Alto for her Sycamore at Wilson College.  2nd place was presented to Anne Finucane of Chambersburg for Road Through the Valley, and 3rd place, to Mary Hickman of Shippensburg for her End of the Pose is Soon.

Many high school students earned awards in the Alliance show, with the James Patterson Award being presented to Cierra Kelly of James Buchanan Senior High for her Deafening; the Ralph Snider Award went to Caitlin Campagno of Chambersburg Area Senior High for Field of Eyes.

The John Heckman D.D.S.  1st place award for student work was earned by Heidi Yacoubian of Greencastle-Antrim High School for her Portrait.  2nd place went to Jocelyn Alcocer of James Buchanan for Donatello, and 3rd place to Bri Ressler of JB for her Ominous.  Honorable Mentions were presented to Hiedi Yacoubian and Candice Plessinger of James Buchanan; and Peri Penrod and Catlin Silva of Greencastle-Antrim.

Donor’s awards were presented, as well: the Skip Shull Memorial Award to Heidi Yacoubian for her Big Ben; and the Castlewood Art Award to Anne Gobin for Rocky Inlet.

The largest art exhibition to be held annually in Franklin County, the Art Alliance show features over 348 watercolors, oils, pastels, prints, drawings and sculpture.  For more information about the Alliance and its Annual Exhibition, call Anne Finucane at 717-267-1396.